The Executive Council

The Executive Council of the FA is the policy-making body of our union. It consists of the six at-large officers as well as representatives elected by the membership every two years. The EC meets once each month during the academic year to discuss current issues and activities affecting the FA, uphold the terms of the contract and the Constitution and Bylaws, authorize in advance any formal negotiations between the FA and Suffolk County or the college administration designed to modify the current contract, approve committee and other FA appointments, approve the FA budget, certify election results, and conduct other duties appropriate to the body.

Officers

Room 224J, Southampton Building    533 College Road, Selden NY 11784
631-451-4151 phone    631-732-4584 fax
 

Kevin Peterman
President
Kevin Peterman
kevin@fascc.org

Dante Morelli
Executive Vice-President

dantem@fascc.org

Cynthia Eaton
Secretary
Cynthia Eaton
cynthia@fascc.org

Peter DiGregorio
Treasurer
Maureen Arma
peterd@fascc.org

Kevin McCoy
Grievance Officer
kevin mccoy
kevinmc@fascc.org

Kim Ng Southard
Adjunct Coordinator
kevin mccoy
kimn@fascc.org



Ammerman Campus Representatives
Area Representative
Nursing, Health & Human Services, Physical Education Lisa Aymong
Music, Visual Arts, Theater, Philosophy, Women's Studies Alex Nohai-Seaman
Library, Central Rebecca Turner
Social Sciences, Behavioral Sciences,Criminal Justice Christina Bosco
English David Clark
Accounting, Business Administration, Business Information Systems, Legal Studies Kevin McNamara
Biology and Physical Sciences Matt Pappas
Counseling Matt Zisel
Engineering, Computer Science, Industrial Technology Mike Simon
Math Jane-Marie Wright
Communication, Languages, Reading, TV/Radio/Film Vacant

 

Grant Campus Representatives
Area Representative
Business, HVAC, CIS, Technology, ETU Coordinator Eric Weinstein
Nursing, Health Science, PE, Veterinary Science Alice Tobin
Social Sciences Vacant
Library, Counseling, Media Tara Fagan
Natural Sciences and Math Davorin Dujmovic
Humanities Vacant

 

Eastern Campus Representatives
Area Representative
Science, Math, Social Science, Business, Nursing, Culinary, PE Nic Pestieau
Library, Humanities, Counseling Mary Schafer
   
PA / Specialist Representatives
Area Representative
Programmatic Lisa Behnke
Instructional Labs Deb Kiesel
Technical Areas and Instructional Centers Vacant

Adjunct Representatives
Area Representative
PAs & Specialists - Skills Centers Vacant
Counseling, Education, Freshmen & College Seminar Ina Casali
Sciences, Engineering, Automotive Doug Cody
Math Lorraine Tawfik
Social Sciences Robert Anzalone
PAs & Specialists - Instructional Labs Vacant
Foreign Languages, ESL, ASL, Reading Marshal Stein
Retiree, Guild, PAs & Specialists - Programmatic Christopher Gherardi
Nursing, Health Science, and PE Lea Dato
English Maura Conley
Humanities Ranelle Wolf
Culinary, Fire Science, Library, Electrical Tech, Drafting, Interior Design Priscilla Pratt
Business, Accounting, Communication, and Telecom Marcial Gallimore