The Word Logo

 

News-Opinion


Browse by


Past issues


Visit us online
at
fascc.org
or on Facebook

 

printer friendly siteFA Website Icon
June 2019

 

FA election results are in
Cynthia Eaton

 

dante morelli is incoming FA president
Dante Morelli (right), the newly elected president of the FA, receives a gavel from Kevin Peterman. (photo by Peter DiGregorio)

Below are the results of this year's FA elections. Our gratitude goes to Audrey DeLong who ably served as the chair of the election committee this year as well as to her committee members who counted ballots and carried out other duties outlined in the FA Elections Procedures.

    • Audrey DeLong, Chair
    • Laura Galletta
    • Marcial Gallimore
    • Marshal Stein
    • LB Thompson
    • Rebecca Turner Wallace
    • Matt Zisel

In the table below, the names of newly elected officers, delegates and EC representatives are in bold font. Please join me in extending congratulations to both our returning and our newly elected officers, delegates and EC reps!

title/position

incumbent/ outgoing rep

elected rep

Officers & Delegates
  • President
Kevin Peterman Dante Morelli
  • Executive Vice President
Dante Morelli Courtney Brewer
  • Secretary
Cynthia Eaton Cynthia Eaton
  • Treasurer
Peter DiGregorio Peter DiGregorio
  • Grievance Officer
Kevin McCoy Kevin McCoy
  • Adjunct Coordinator
Kim Ng Southard Kim Ng Southard
     
  • NYSUT/AFT Delegate
Andrew Stone Andrew Stone
  • NYSUT/AFT Delegate
Matt Pappas Matt Pappas
  • NYSUT/AFT Delegate
Joan Cook Deb Provenzano
     
Ammerman    
  • Math
Jane-Marie Wright Jane-Marie Wright
  • Communications, Languages, Reading, TV/ Radio/Film
Rich Lauria Rich Lauria
  • Library, Central
Rebecca Turner Joan Cook
  • Social Sciences, Behavioral Sciences, Criminal Justice
Christina Bosco Christina Bosco
  • Counseling, Co-op Ed
Matt Zisel Ben Laudicina
     
Eastern    
  • Science, Math, Social Science, Business, Nursing, Culinary, PE
Nic Pestieau Nic Pestieau
     
Grant    
  • Natural Sciences, Math
Davorin Dujmovic Davorin Dujmovic
  • Business, HVAC, CIS, Technology, ETU Coordinator
Eric Weinstein Eric Weinstein
  • Social Sciences
Jill Malik Jill Malik
     
Professional Assistants    
  • Programmatic
Lisa Behnke Lisa Behnke
  • Instructional Labs
Deb Kiesel vacant
     
Adjuncts    
  • Counseling, Education, Freshman & College Seminar
Ina Casali vacant
  • Science, Engineering, Automotive
Doug Cody vacant
  • English
Maura Conley Kerry Spooner
  • Culinary, Fire Protection Technology, Library, Electrical Tech, Drafting, Interior Design
Priscilla Pratt Priscilla Pratt
  • Humanities, Arts, Music, Philosophy
Ranelle Wolf Dean Karahalis
  • Math
Lorraine Tawfik vacant
  • Guild/Retiree, PA/Specialist - Programmatic
Chris Gherardi vacant